Does pomegranate have ellagic acid?
Does pomegranate have ellagic acid?
Pomegranates are an excellent source of ellagic acid (EA), ellagitannins (ETs), anthocyanins and other phytochemicals. The health benefits of pomegranate (Pom) have been mainly related to its EA and ET content.
What is Punicic acid?
Punicic acid presents several potential health benefits such as cholesterol lowering, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, and anticarcinogenic properties.
What contains punicic acid?
Punicic acid (also called trichosanic acid) is a polyunsaturated fatty acid, 18:3 cis-9, trans-11, cis-13. It is named for the pomegranate, (Punica granatum), and is obtained from pomegranate seed oil. It has also been found in the seed oils of snake gourd.
What is punicic acid good for?
It is found mainly in the seeds of pomegranate fruit (Punica granatum) and Trichoxanthes kirilowii and some other minor sources. It possesses a wide array of biological properties including antidiabetic, antiobesity, antiproliferative, and anticarcinogenic activity against various forms of cancer.
Is ellagic acid safe?
Ellagic acid is safe when consumed as part of a healthy diet. However, ellagic acid supplements may interfere with certain medications by blocking the action of a specific group of enzymes.
What is ellagic acid in skin care?
Ellagic acids are tannin derivatives present in various fruits, macrophytes and fungi. Studies have shown that ellagic acid can also act as lightening agent apart from being an antioxidant. Some commercial products such as White Perfect LaserTM, claimed as a lightening cream, contains plant-derived ellagic acid.
Is punicic acid good for skin?
Found in pomegranate oil, punicic acid can help calm skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. While its skin calming abilities are amazing, it is most famous for its efficacy as a skin cancer chemopreventive.
Is Punicic acid good for skin?
Is ellagic acid a tannin?
Ellagic acid (EA) (Figure 1), belongs to the class of polyphenol extractives (tannins) widely spread among dicotyledons .
Is ellagic acid good for hair?
Finding of histopathological studies supported the fact that ellagic acid have excellent hair growth promoting activity by an enlargement of follicular size and a prolongation of the anagen phase. This study discovers the possible use of ellagic acid in treatments of androgenic alopecia.
Which is the best source of punicic acid?
PSRs composed of sterols, polyphenols, tocopherols and octadecatrienoic acid (punicic acid). PSRs are the richest source of rare and unique pomegranate seed oil (PSO), an exotic, fruity aroma oil and used in aromatherapy with healing and the antioxidant potential for skin and breast cancer as concluded from different studies.
Are there any health benefits to punicic acid?
Although evidence of these effects in humans is lacking, the results observed in vitro and in vivo suggest potential health benefits. More studies to evaluate the physiological functions of punicic acid, as well as safety concerns, are required.
How is punicic acid used in the treatment of cancer?
A significant cytotoxicity through the induction of apoptosis was found. The polysaccharide alone, and in combination with doxorubicin, showed an important decline in the tumor burden and increased life span in both models in comparison with the controls. Ana P. Carvalho, Clara Grosso, in Lipids and Edible Oils, 2020
How is punicic acid synthesized from linoleic acid?
Punicic acid is synthesized in situ from linoleic acid, an unconjugated octadecadienoic fatty acid present in about 7% of the oil ( Lansky & Newman, 2007 ). Chemical structures of punicic acid (C18: 3-9 cis, 11 trans, 13 cis) and α-eleostearic are shown in Fig. 1. Fig. 1.